Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

Liability of company in wrongdoing of agent

What is the liability of a company when it employs an independant driver to deliver goods and the driver injures motorists?

Asked on 4/10/06, 11:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liability of company in wrongdoing of agent

There are several factors that you need to discuss with an attorney. Even if the driver is an independent contractor, the company may be liable. The basis of the company's liability would need to be established for a recovery.

Insurance coverage follows liability. It is important that you obtain legal representation to ensure that your interests are protected.

Read more
4/10/06, 5:57 pm
A.P. Pishevar The Pishevar Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liability of company in wrongdoing of agent

Generally, if the driver is an Employee, the principal is responsible vicariously for her negligence. If they hire an "independent" transportation company that is truly independent, they would most likely not be responsible. However, every case is like a snow-flake, so I would need details, more details to make a proper anaysis. There should be insurance coverage anyhow, so the question you pose may really be a moot one. I wish you the best of Luck. -AP Pishevar, Esq.

Read more
4/10/06, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now