Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

I was named as a defendant in a civil action as was my estate as separate parties. I was removed from the case by the court but not my estate. can the plaintiff serve my estate if I am still alive?

Asked on 4/12/13, 2:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, an estate does not come into being until a person dies, so a lawsuit cannot sue someone's estate while they are living. In contrast a Trust may be involved in litigation while the Settlor is living.

While I hope the above general information helps, it should not replace having an attorney review the specifics of your particular situation.

Read more
4/12/13, 9:19 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A judgment can be collected through an estate. However, an estate does not exist until it opens (which as mentioned, occurs after death.) Is this plaintiff represented by an attorney?

Read more
4/13/13, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now