Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

Is is possible for someone who, according to a police report, was at fault for an auto accident to sue the non at fault person for injury damages?

Asked on 8/13/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police report is not necessarily determinative of who is at fault, and anyone can sue anyone in this situation. The real question is who can prove a claim of negligence in court under the requisite standard of proof. The police report probably wouldn't even be brought up at trial, since the officer was not a witness, although he/she could testify as to any admissions either party made and as to their physical observations of the aftermath.

Read more
8/13/13, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now