Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

Slip and fall due to icy steps

My mother was on a trip to Baltimore, Maryland and injured her tail bone while entering their local mall. The mall seemed the think it would be okay to pressure wash the mall entrance in freezing tempatures. The water from that froze over and no one did anything about it, no warning sign or anything. She went to the hospital, nothing was broken. She was ordered to stay off her feet for three days, ruining her whole trip. This was a few months ago and she is still complaining about pain in her tail. The mall has called a couple of times to find out what we were going to do. They ask about settlement out of court, but i really dont know what kind of figure to ask for. If anyone could help me with this i would appreciate it.

- BRAD

Asked on 3/16/06, 10:51 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Slip and fall due to icy steps

Your mother may have a valid claim against the mall operators if she can establish that the icy walkway resulted from the power washing that was done. It sounds as if the mall recognizes its culpability, since they are inquiring about a settlement.

However, it sounds as if your mother didn't follow up her hospital visit with private medical care. This tends to minimize her injury in the mind of the mall operators. Even though it's been a few months since the incident, she ought to have her doctor check her out to determine if there's something there that needs treatment. Then you ought to have an experienced personal injury attorney try and negotiate a good settlement for you with the mall operator or their insurance carrier. Let me know if I can be of assistance.

Read more
3/17/06, 10:30 am
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Slip and fall due to icy steps

You should strongly consider obtaining legal assistance to ensure that your mother's interests are protected. Obtaining a settlement that takes all factors into account is not a simple matter. Experience and skill as well as knowledge of the legal bases for monetary recovery is needed to negotiate a maximum settlement.

I have represented many people who have attempted to negotiate a settlement on their own only to find that the offer to settle is not acceptable. In some cases the injured party unknowingly provides information that compromises their position. It is important to obtain legal representation before this occurs.

My fees are reasonable. The type of case you have indicated would be under a contingency contract. This means that there would be no legal fees unless a recovery occurs.

Call me today to discuss my representation of your mother's interests.

Read more
3/17/06, 10:35 am
Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Slip and fall due to icy steps

Based on the information provided, the Mall is neglegent in the use of the power washer, and your mother was injured as a result of that negligence. Since the Mall will try to resolve this matter for as little money as possible, consulting with a trial attorney, like myself, could benefit your mother in the long run.

Read more
3/18/06, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now