Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

I spent a year going back and fourth to therapy for my back and now my lawyer is sayin that the adjuster is only willing to give me $3500. As settlement.

(he doesnt want to file suit, so I can accept or find another attorney.)

Because the doctor states that I have lost of motion in my back BUT he doesnt say what percentage.

this accident is based out of New york city.

Does this sound right and is there a Maryland lawyer willing to take over the case?

I am totally not happy with this out come.

Asked on 10/22/13, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You really need a NY lawyer because if you have to file suit and the defendant lives there, that's where you would have to file it. It sounds like the adjuster feels you didn't need so much therapy, or that the problem you've been treating is unrelated to the accident.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now