Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

If a teenager has an accident driving a car titled in his parents name after he has smoked pot are the parents responsible?

Asked on 8/20/12, 1:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless his parents were previously aware of his propensity to drive in an intoxicated state and did nothing to restrict his use of the vehicle. However, the insurance on the vehicle would probably cover the son, so in most cases the victim would not have to pursue a claim against the parents.

Read more
8/20/12, 1:23 pm
Lawrence Holzman The Holzman Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the legal theory applicable is called "negligent entrustment". That is, are the parents liable b/c they breached a duty of care to the public by permitting their teenager to drive the car\? Since our law allows teens to obtain and hold driver's licences, that means that the parents would need to have some actual knowledge, or it must be unreasonable that they didn't perceive an obvious problem.

Your post doesn't really give facts to answer those questions. Feel free to supplement if you like, and I will respond.

Larry Holzman

Read more
8/20/12, 9:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now