Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

Hi, i wanted to ask a question about when someone pleads insane. After murdering another person can a defendant simple plead insane. The facts of the case would be none circumtancial. It is without a doubt he did the crime and voided his rights. What im asking than is, how does the law protect a society from being polluted again by this individual?

Asked on 7/25/12, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a criminal defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, he/she is then committed to a mental institution for treatment. A well known example is John Hinckley, who was so found for his attempted assassination of President Reagan in 1981. He remains institutionalized after 30+ years, albeit he has been granted limited leave periods of late.

Read more
7/26/12, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now