Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

I have 2 tenants on one lease which expires at the end of April. When I send a Lease Renewal Agreement, can I then have them on separte leases and increase the rent?

Asked on 3/05/13, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're renting out one common area to both tenants, there could be problems with dividing up the space. The other problem is that now each tenant is responsible for the entire rent, so that if one defaults you can look to the other. If there are separate leases you can't do that. Why not just raise the rent to whatever you are looking for on a new lease?

Read more
3/05/13, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now