Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

had an 18 year relationship...1 child..i have sole custody...he filed a lieu of partition for sale of home..not married..i put his name on the house ..i owned the house before his name was put on...i paid 22,000 for down payment and I had a couple of years equity in the house before his name was put on it. Do i have any chance of getting any of that money back????

Asked on 9/10/12, 6:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A co-owner can demand an accounting and/or claim a greater percentage of proceeds in certain cases where a sale in lieu of partition is sought. The details of the relationship are usually not pertinent to a property action but the facts surrounding the purchase and use of the property may be. Depending on the circumstances, a party might show something other than 50/50 ownership and with that might establish a right to something other than a 50/50 split. As with any litigation, you are encouraged to consult with an attorney who can review the lawsuit and relevant facts and help determine what claims or defenses you might have available.

An online bulletin board can provide general legal information, not a detailed analysis of how the law applies to the specific facts of your case. While I hope that this helps, it does not create an attorney/client relationship or offer specific legal advice. Keep in mind that you may lose valuable rights as time passes, particularly with a pending lawsuit.

Read more
9/10/12, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now