Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

When there is a Deed of Trust (without powers) does that make you liable for injuries sustained on said property? The person who made the Deed of Trust lives there. AND does the people mentioned in the Deed of Trust have any control over said property, i.e., who lives there?

Asked on 6/20/13, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A deed of trust is just a security instrument granting a lender a lien on the property in case the borrower/owner defaults on the note (loan). The person who is named as the trustee has no control over the property, except that he/she would technically be the party filing a foreclosure action on behalf of the lender if the loan is in default.

Read more
6/20/13, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now