Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Homeowner Association Dues

We have several residents who have refused to pay homeowner association dues, many for several years. How can we get them to pay? Can we attach a lien on their propery and if so how do we do that?

Asked on 9/03/08, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eugene Policastri Bromberg, Rosenthal, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Homeowner Association Dues

Association dues are usually covered in the association documents which run with the deed and provide typically for consent to a lien for nonpayment. Counsel can review your documents, put together the demand letters and file for the lien. Foreclosure may be an issue if the deed(s) of trust on the property exceed current fair market value.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/08, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now