Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

When you are named in a Life Estate Deed, are you liable for injuries sustained on the property mentioned in the deed?

Asked on 6/20/13, 12:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are named as life tenant, you could be liable if someone is injured as a result of your negligence--for example, if you created or failed to repair a dangerous condition that caused the injury. That is why you would carry homeowner's insurance protecting you against an injury claim. If you are named as the remainderman and the life tenant is still alive, you have no current ownership interest subjecting you to liability.

Read more
6/20/13, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now