Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Our office(Towson, MD) landlord filed bankruptcy in April 2013 and the new owner who bought condo-office property in auction has asked us this week to sign new lease at higher rent or vacate. Our original lease expired in Feb 2013, so there is no valid lease at this time. Are we entitled to any kind of notice from new owner though there is no valid lease for several months now?

Asked on 9/18/13, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Commercial leases are not subject to the same laws as residential leases and there is no mandatory notice provision other than what the parties agreed to in a lease. Oftentimes when an original lease "expires" the tenancy coverts to a month-to-month or otherwise renews on terms stated in the lease. Moreover, it is legally permissible (though not advisable) to have an oral lease. The fact that an original term expired does not necessarily mean there is no lease.

Your remaining questions are very fact and situation specific. You are encouraged to consult with an attorney and/or seek legal review of your specific lease at issue.

Read more
9/18/13, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now