Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Power of Attorney to sell mobile home in MD

I will be leaving the country for a time and want to give a limited power of attorney to my realtor to sell a mobile home I own in MD. Is this vehicle or real estate? I don't know which form to use and I live in CA.

Asked on 11/04/04, 11:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Judith Deming Deming & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Power of Attorney to sell mobile home in MD

This would be governed by the laws of Maryland, not California; check with an attorney there to determine the necessary requirements for a power of attorney. In California, a mobile home is not treated as real property and is sold and transferred similar to an automobile, and this is likely the same in Maryland.

Read more
11/05/04, 9:42 am
Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Power of Attorney to sell mobile home in MD

If you pay an annual property tax and if there's a deed recorded in the land records, it would be considered real estate. Otherwise, not.

Read more
11/05/04, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now