Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Real Property

Without any legal help 2 years ago my husband bought out his sister of their childhood home.She never paid her half of property taxes, or any financial responsibilities on the home. We loaned her 7 thousand for down payment of her home several years earlier and 2 thousand for down payment of her car.We did not deduct any of this money when we bought her out. Can any of this money be recovered?

Asked on 7/17/09, 12:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Real Property

If they were truly loans, legally yes, but since you apparently have no paperwork, it might be hard to prove if you take her to court. If she doesn't contest the suit you would get a judgment. She could raise as a defense the statute of limitations, which requires suits like this to be brought within 3 years of the time repayment was due, or the debt was acknowledged.

If you want to purse it go to the District Court of MD in your county and fill out a civil complaint form, asking the clerk for instructions.

Read more
7/17/09, 12:29 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Real Property

The real property matter (a.k.a. buy out) rests on beneficial or equitable title and may include matters of probate.

You present two legal issues. The second matter of a loan to purchase other real estate can also be recovered.

Based on the facts described a recovery on either matter is likely. Contact me to discuss.

Read more
7/18/09, 12:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now