Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

What if co- signer of car loan passes. Does other person become sole owner

Asked on 9/02/13, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are confusing borrowing with owning. Whose names are on the title to the vehicle will determine who will own it following the death of the "co-signer". If the deceased's name was on the title, then a new title will be issued in the sole name of the survivor upon presentation of a death certificate to MVA. Of course, the lender's name is on the title as a lienholder and that won't change until the loan is paid off. If only the survivor's name was on the title, then nothing changes with respect to ownership.

Read more
9/03/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now