Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Transfering title after a death

My father passed away and I am his only heir. His house is his only asset and now that the probate period is over, should I transfer his house into my name? It hasn't sold, so I am thinking of renting it.

Asked on 8/22/08, 2:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Transfering title after a death

You could do this, especially if you want to rent it. If you were selling it, you wouldn't need to do this--assuming you were appointed as the personal representative of the estate, you would just present the letters of administration at the settlement and sign the deed in the name of the estate. Even renting it, if you keep the estate open, you can sign a least as estate representative.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/08, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now