Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Maryland

do I still have a case?

Back in 1997 I worked for a business. The boss use to make sexual comments and once had touched me on my virgina and made a comment. Do I still have a case to do something about this.

Asked on 7/14/04, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: do I still have a case?

Unfortunately, the statute of limitations has run out on all potential claims. In other words, legal action has to be brought within a certain amount of time but the time has expired. In this case, the limit was 300 days from the date of the incident for a federal sexual harassment claim. There could have been other claims, such as state law sexual discrimination and tortious assault and battery, but the time limit has expired on all such claims I can think of.

Jeff Sheldon

Jeffrey L. Sheldon, Esquire

The Sheldon Law Firm

17804 St. Lucia Isle Drive

Tampa, FL 33647

813.986.7580

(f) 813.986.7489

(Admitted in Fl., MD, D.C., and Pa.)

jls@sheldonlawfirm.com

http://www.SheldonLawFirm.com

Disclaimer: This posting does not and is not intended to constitute legal advice. It is not confidential, nor is it privileged, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult with an attorney for advice specific to the facts of your case.

Read more
7/14/04, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now