Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Maryland

sexual harrassment at work

An assistant manager at my company continuously made rude comments and always talked about sex. Our manager was always present. She did not do anything about it. Then, he hid cameras in the bathroom and had us on camera. Should the company be held responsible?

Asked on 9/29/08, 6:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry Harris Law Offices of Terry J. Harris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sexual harrassment at work

Possibly. The exact circumstances are important, however, and I would strongly suggest that you consult with an attorney about it. As a general matter, what you describe does sound like something for which a company could be held responsible, but there are highly technical legal details and very strict timelines for recovery.

Read more
9/30/08, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now