Legal Question in Tax Law in Maryland

was hired as a work from home employee but due to company computer issues, now have to commute 180 miles 3 days a week to work, is this milage deductible?

Asked on 1/04/12, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally the commute to/from a place of employment is not deductible. Different rules may apply for independent contractors / business owners who travel from a home office to a place of business. You may want to consult the IRS website and/or review the IRS publication on mileage deductions.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/12, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now