Legal Question in Tax Law in Maryland

I own a house but pay ground rent in baltimore city...do I pay the taxes on the ground as well as the house?

Asked on 7/08/11, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the terms of your ground lease. Either you or the landlord (or a combination of both) will have to pay Baltimore property tax bill, which will include both the ground and the house. Read your ground lease or have a Maryland lawyer read it and explain your tax obligations to you.

Best of luck.*****The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.******

Read more
Answered on 7/08/11, 10:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now