Legal Question in Tax Law in Maryland

Maryland Statute of Limitations

Does the state of Maryland have a statute of limitations when it comes to back taxes? I had a tax company to prepare my taxes electronically but Maryland is stating they never received them for 2001, 2002, and 2003. I asked for some documentation but they told me to call the IRS since this is where they received their information. The amount that they are taking each pay period is too great. So much that I cannot afford to remain where I'm currently living.

HELP!!!

Asked on 3/10/07, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Maryland Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitations varies based upon the type of inquiry that the taxing authority is conducting.

Based on your question it appears that your tax filings should be reviewed and compiled for comparison against what is being claimed in back taxes.

My office is available to assist you.

Read more
3/11/07, 12:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now