Legal Question in Tax Law in Maryland

tax lien

what is the statue of limitation on tax liens?

Asked on 2/08/06, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Haynes Burton J. Haynes, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: tax lien

The answer is: It depends. (Don't you just love lawyers?!)

There are really two related questions here: (1) the shelf life of a lien, and (2) the statute of limitations on collection.

For state taxes, the answer depends on the state. You are writing from Maryland, where there is no statute of limitations on the collection of state taxes, and the lien lasts forever.

For most federal taxes, a lien self-releases if not "refiled" by the statutory refiling date, generally ten years from the date of assessment. Similarly, the statute of limitations on collection is ten years from the date of assessment, but this period can be extended in many ways. See the articles on this subject in the articles section of my website at www.bjhaynes.com.

Read more
2/09/06, 6:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now