Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

I have to go to court for driving suspended . My license is still suspended . Should I go to court ? Or not go and get time to fix my license ?

Asked on 7/16/13, 7:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are supposed to appear when summoned, or else you risk being held in contempt and a warrant for your arrest. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 8:53 am
Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you do not appear, you may well be subject to an arrest warrant. What you need is someone standing beside you to argue any mitigating circumstance, negotiate with the prosecution and instruct on how to work through this process.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now