Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

What information is required by the police if they pull someone over without them having any identity information. Someone used my information to get a traffic ticket and I want to know if just giving name, birth date, and address is sufficient information or if it is the fault of the office.

Thanks

Asked on 9/02/13, 10:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Transportation Article requires a driver to produce his or her license card to an officer on demand. Some officers take the driver's word about who he or she is, if the driver doesn't have the license immediately available.

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now