Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

What is the law regarding passing on the left of a moving vehicle on a multi-lane road in Maryland?

Asked on 8/31/09, 8:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alberto Halphen, Esq. The Halphen Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is usually legal to pass on the left (or right under certain circumstances) of a moving vehicle in Maryland as long as you are not in a "not passing zone". A few tips: always signal when changing lanes and pay attention to blind spots.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/09, 9:28 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Title 21 of the Maryland Transportation Article covers the rules of the road. Specifically, section 21-303 has the general rules about passing. Beware that what law applies to a situation depends on the facts of the particular case.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/09, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now