Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

i was at the park with my girlfriend after dusk and i was in the car with her when the park police arrived and told us to get out the car and told us that we were trespassing.HE asked for out id's and i just had my learners permit and not a licenses, after searching for drugs and alcohol in the car and a few minuets of holding us waiting he gave me 2 tickets for driving with a learners permit without supervision and another one for having a unauthorized person in the car with me. But my question is that if i go to court to try to get my charges drop what would i do because i have never been to court or charged for anything. also if was trespassing why did i didn't get charged for that instead i got charged with having a learners permit when i was not driving the vehicle when the police drove up. The car was simply parked in the parking spaces at the park. I really need some advice on this i'm new to this. I would appreciate some advice

Asked on 11/12/13, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
11/13/13, 4:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now