Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

What are the penalties for driving without insurance in MD. if this is your first offense? Could you be sent to jail?

Asked on 4/01/13, 2:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The penalty for driving without insurance in Maryland can be up to a year in jail and a fine. As a general rule, if this is your first offense, you would not go to jail. However the points you would get on a conviction could revoke your license to drive, therefore an attorney is advisable.

Read more
4/01/13, 3:37 pm
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Jail is unlikely, but not impossible. You would also get 5 points if you didn't get a PBJ. But you should almost NEVER plead guilty to this offense. It is very defendable. Cojntact an attorney.

Read more
4/02/13, 7:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now