Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

I was pulled over and recieved 3 ticket one for no insurance one for unpaid registration fees and one for unregistered vehicle. I puchased car from dealer and paid all my taxes tag and title fees and have a fr-19 showing I had insurance how should I pled in court

Asked on 3/15/13, 11:30 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

joseph owens OwensLaw
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am Joseph Owens; an attorney who handles these types of cases regularly. In short, when one has a defense that negates their guilt, they typically should contest the charges. I will be happy to discuss this case with you at no charge.

Feel free to contact me..

Joseph Owens

Phone: 410 246 2145

Read more
3/15/13, 1:16 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact me so that the necessary steps can be taken to resolve this in your favor. I will need to see the sales contract, the tag and title and FR-19. You should also pull a complete certified copy of your driving record. This requires proper action to prevail. 410 750 2567

Read more
3/15/13, 1:55 pm
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't plead anything, make the State dismiss it! But depending on the prosecutor, they may attempt to screw you. You should consider getting an attorney to make sure this doesn't happen.

Read more
3/16/13, 8:00 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An attorney can assist you with evaluating the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to plea bargain or go to trial. If you were to be found guilty, then an attorney can assist you with presenting mitigation, allocution, and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. Consider seeking a confidential consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Beware that online posts are not confidential. If somehow the prosecution were to find your post, then it might be used in evidence against you.

Read more
3/17/13, 4:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now