Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

Can you be sued after the state of limitations has passed?

Asked on 5/13/13, 3:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The clerk's office will not check for statute of limitations on filing so technically YES one can be sued after the statute of limitations but a prudent defendant would immediately file to dismiss in such a case.

Read more
5/14/13, 6:59 am
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The manner of determining the time period may not be as straight forward as a layman would determine. Applying the statutory period and whether it has passed should be discussed with an attorney as this defense needs to be properly set forth.

Read more
5/14/13, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now