Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

When an estate is devided and one party owes the estate more than there share, what is the process make them pay their debt?

Asked on 7/16/13, 5:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It isn't clear what is meant by "owes more than their share" -- on what is the debt based? Did the beneficiary owe the decedent under a contract? Is there a judgment against the beneficiary?

Ordinarily an heir / legatee under a will cannot be forced to pay for "more than their share" of estate expenses, so if the estate is insolvent (meaning there is not enough money to go around after paying debts), the personal representative must follow a specific order in paying off estate obligations.

An estate can either sue or be sued, and if the estate has a valid basis and wants to make a claim against a beneficiary it can use the same legal process that any individual can.

You are encouraged to seek legal counsel for any specific question. The above post offers general legal information and does not substitute for having an attorney review your particular situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now