Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

literary legacy

My mother, an author, left her literary properties to her four daughters. Her will does not say anything about the daughters' heirs. Two years after my mother's death, my oldest sister passed away, and her husband died a year later. I am the youngest daughter and the executor. I sent my oldest sister's share of income to her husband after her death, since he had supported and cared for her. Do I distribute income that comes to the estate to just the surviving daughters, or should I distribute my oldest sister's share among her five children?

Asked on 12/03/07, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Brown Law Office of Thomas K. Brown, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: literary legacy

The answer depends on the terms of your mother's will and the terms of your oldest sister's will (if any). Unless your mother's will provided differently, your oldest sister's interest in the literary property would be devisable by her in her own will. Your siblings would have no interest in your oldest sister's share and it would descend according to her own will or through the laws of intestacy (if she had no will).

Read more
12/03/07, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now