Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

question regarding will

a relative has passed away and we know for a fact at before either spouse's death we were mentioned in the will. One spouse has passed and the remaining spouse has just died also. There is no will on register of the last spouse deceased. How can we find out if she does have a will since there is none registered or should we go look at the one registered when both were living to see. At that time i was also named as co-executor and items are already being disbursed without permission or a reading of the will to other relatives. What legal grounds do we have as far as making a copy of an unregistered will be brought forth and shown to us to make sure we are not still mentioned to receive property/home/vehicle/moentary settlement?

Asked on 11/27/07, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Stewart Law Office of Charles R. Stewart, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: question regarding will

As assets are already being distributed, I would advise you to retain the services of an attorney as quickly as possible! The Washington County Bar has an attorney referral service on its web site - WashingtonCountyBar.org . It is difficult to fully answer your question from the information provided. For instance, has the person distributing the assets been appointed executor by the orphans court? Was the will that you mentioned validly executed? It may be possible to have you appointed, but more info will be needed.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/07, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now