Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

time frame for admistration of estate

my mother died over 1 year ago in baltimore co. my sister is her administratior of her estate. my brother brought to my attention, before my mother died there was some name changes on her stocks and assets. my question is there a law that governs how long an it must take to settle an estate without real estate? Also is there a resourse in MD or public resourse to review an estate status?

Asked on 11/28/06, 8:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: time frame for admistration of estate

The time to settle such an estate in Virginia is about 14 months from the date it is opened. Maryland probate law is likely similar but, perhaps, a Maryland attorney will come forward with the precise answer.

Read more
11/30/06, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now