Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

What is the time limit that an attorney have to notify and have the Reading of a deceased person in the state of Maryland

Asked on 10/14/13, 5:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not the attorney's responsibility in this State to either notify family or have a formal reading of the deceased person's will. Rarely is that done the way it is often shown on tv or movies.

Instead, the Personal Representative bears responsibility for withdrawing the will from safekeeping, filing it with the Register of Wills / Orphan's Court and giving notice to family. Sometimes the attorney who helped prepare the will might keep the will but oftentimes wills are not even kept with the attorney and instead are stored at the Register of Wills.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 5:21 pm
Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such requirement. The obligations is entirely left to the relatives. And if the named Personal Rep is not doing the job, there are rules that permit replacement by another person.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/13, 5:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now