Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

My wife and I have wills executed in Boulder, CO. We now reside in Chevy Chase, MD. Addresses and phone numbers for a number of those named as agents, etc. have also changed. Do the addresses need to be updated for the wills to be legal or are they all right as is?

Asked on 2/08/11, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean T. Morris Law Office of Sean T. Morris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The primary issue with the addresses is whether these people could be identified and found were something tragic to happen to you. It is therefore not a bad idea to ensure that the addresses are updated.

Also, as a general matter, it is a good idea to have your estate planning documents reviewed by a professional when you relocate to ensure the documents comply with law of your current domicile. Please let me know (email: stm@morrisesq.com, phone: 301.294.6570) if I can be of any assistance. My office is in downtown Rockville if you would like to get together.

Yours,

Sean

www.morrisesq.com

Read more
2/08/11, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now