Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

wills preparation

Can an out of state attorney prepare a will in maryland for a maryland resident?

Asked on 1/16/08, 3:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Brown Law Office of Thomas K. Brown, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wills preparation

Preparing a will in Maryland for a Maryland resident is considered practicing law, and in order to do so, the attorney would have to be licensed to do so in Maryland. Many attorney's are licensed in multiple states, so although an attorney may have an office and primarily practice in another state, they may also be admitted to practice in Maryland.

Read more
1/16/08, 3:21 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wills preparation

In order to practice law within the state the attorney is required to be licensed in that state. A Last Will and Testament can be prepared by a firm that has attorneys licensed in the state even though the firm itself is located outside of the state.

When preparing a Last Will and Testament an attorney with knowledge of the state's law should be consulted. Forms that are represented as complying with state law may not do so.

Read more
1/16/08, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now