Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

If a young man has a will leaving everything to a friend and then marries, does the wife become the beneficiary

Asked on 2/17/11, 8:10 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Brown Law Office of Thomas K. Brown, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Regardless of what the will says, the wife can choose to "elect against the will", giving her a share of the husband's estate known as the "statutory share". The surviving spouse can take up to $5,000 (the "family allowance") plus 50% of the remaining estate.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/11, 8:20 am
Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are confusing two (2) different concepts. Beneficiary designations are controlled via a contract. They can be changed. An example is that you purchase insurance and designate a beneficiary.

A last will & testament controls assets titled only in the decedent's name (no co-owners), which also have no beneficiary designations.

A spouse can elect against an estate and/or litigate to have property that is co-owned and/or that names someone other than the spouse as a beneficiary brought back into the estate allowing the elective share to be taken.

In short unless the surviving spouse decides not to take an elective share, in Maryland one spouse cannot disinherit the other spouse.

The above answer is provided solely for informational purposes and does not create an implied or expressed attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/11, 9:02 am
Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One other point not mentioned above - in Maryland if someone marries AND has a child, a prior will made before these two events is presumptively invalid.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/11, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now