Legal Question in Workers Comp in Maryland

Hi, I have won my WCC case. I am 100% total perm disabled. It's been 5 yrs since I won my case. My problem is that the ins carrier fails to provide me with doctor ordered items and will fail to approve my pain meds sometimes for up to 2 wks at a time. My doctor ordered a handicap ramp & a very special bed for me....its been over 5 yrs waiting on the bed & 2 yrs for the ramp. To top everything, they still owe me a great deal of money for mileage for the last 9 yrs and all of 2010's mileage. So my question is this...I'll be filing for an emergency hearing soon. Will the commissioner impose fines / penalties against the ins company along with allowing me to receive interest on the money they've held for so long?

Thanks

Asked on 9/16/10, 10:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends -- hard to say based on the small amount of facts above. If things are as you say and the ins company has intentionally dragged it's feet, sounds like you've got a pretty good case. As you likely know, though, there are never any guarantees in court!

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
9/21/10, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now