Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

dna Test

How or were do i go to fine out were someone lives?Cause i was in a affair for about 5 years and there was a kid involved. I need a test done to fine out if he is mine and what i need to do to see him.Also a court order to have theme this done.I went to City Hall and the library for Information.No good there.

Asked on 3/06/07, 5:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dna Test

You can hire a private investigator or hire an attorney to walk you through the process so that your and the child's interests are represented.

If you have any questions, contact me.

Read more
3/06/07, 5:24 pm
Thomas Workman Law Offices of Thomas Workman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dna Test

A good private detective can usually find anyone, if you have an

address of where they once lived, and a date of birth. It may take a

few hours of their time, maybe a few hundred dollars to hire them.

They have resources that you do not have access to.

You will need to petition for a paternity test, which you can do at

the Taunton probate court. The hearing may be held in New Bedford or

Fall River. Once the DNA test results are back, if you are the

father, you can petition for visitation. You will probably be

ordered to pay child support.

Tom Workman

Taunton, MA

Read more
3/06/07, 7:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now