Legal Question in Disability Law in Massachusetts

My brothers both have job that are under the table jobs meaning no income tax being paid. They both are mentally reatarded and have special needs. They dont understand what taxes or income tax is. My mom and dad approve of them working under the under the table and not paying income taxes. Our parents also helped both of them get the under the table job. They were both hired when they were 16 years old now they are now 21 years old.

If the IRS find out that they are not paying their taxes would

they get into trouble even though they dont understand what taxes are?

Asked on 1/16/12, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Denise Leydon Harvey Harvey Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your brothers would not get into trouble so much as their employer would. Every employer is required to pay taxes for their employees. You should consider talking with your parents and/or the employer about why they are promoting this. By getting paid under the table, your brothers are not paying into the social security system, which will likely hurt them in the long run. Your parents may be concerned that your brothers may lose benefits if their work is recognized. That may or may not be the case, but it should be addressed. I strongly suggest that you get this resolved so that your brothers do not continue to be unknowingly involved in something that will ultimately not be in their best interests.

Good luck -

Read more
1/17/12, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now