Legal Question in Disability Law in Massachusetts

My friend has worked at a cosmetic dentistry office for approximately Ten years. The Doctor has repeatedly asked about her going on SSDI over recent months. (She wa diagnonsed with Parkinsonn's disease.). Yesterday she was informed that her job had been reduced and her last day is on 5/16/2013. Does she have any recourse due to this action? So far, her physical problems have not interfered with her job duties.

Asked on 5/15/13, 5:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Green Law Offices of Christopher Sullivan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible that there may be a claim for perceived disability discrimination. I would be happy to speak to your friend. If I take the case, it would be on a contingency basis, meaning that I would get a percentage of any money.

David Green

[email protected]

(617) 357-8600 x 103

Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now