Legal Question in Disability Law in Massachusetts

Can a new owner of a business (which is a franchise) fire a person with disabilities if they are still able to perform the functions of the job?

Asked on 1/06/12, 12:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maurice LaRiviere Jr Law Office of Maurice LaRiviere Jr
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

there has to be demonstrated that that was the basis for firing the person and if so the case gets filed with the MCAD

Read more
Answered on 1/06/12, 12:26 pm
William Harrington Law Office of William T. Harrington
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot fire an employee who is disabled if the reason you are firing is due to the disability (so long as the person can do the essential functions of the job with or without reasonable accomodation). However, a disabled employee is not exempt from being fired. However, given that the employee is disabled, you should proceed carefully and should consult with counsel.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/12, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now