Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

Would it be illegal to run a exotic cleaning services (semi nude/nude) in the state of mass

Asked on 10/15/13, 7:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Provided no OSHA regulations regarding protective equipment are violated, you probably will not be violating any laws. Further, you may need special counsel regarding employee hiring and personnel manuals in order to avoid Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination (MCAD) or Americans with Disabilities Act violations (such as refusing to hire people based on their physical appearance) .

Read more
10/28/13, 3:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now