Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

Laws to run a sweepstake or contest. i live in mass and want to run online contest internationally. what would be the way i could do this and be legally ok?

Asked on 10/17/10, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question involves a very complex answer. If you want to run a sweepstakes online, you have to find a jurisdiction where it is legal to do so. You would have to host the website in a jurisdiction where your sweepstakes is legal. You would need to form an offshore corporation as well.

Notwithstanding all of that you would need to make sure that the type of sweepstakes you are running is not illegal for US citizens to participate in, if it is you cannot allow US Citizens to participate, otherwise notwithstanding you would not be violating foreign laws you would still be subject to US law including criminal charges if applicable.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/10, 6:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now