Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

A partner and I have an idea and started a company he wants to terminate the arrangement can he continue with the idea without my consent?

Asked on 8/09/13, 2:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Much more information is required to make a reasonable judgment on the question.

However, I would refer him to the story of Facebook and Zukerman's former partners and clients who sued him and collected.

Read more
8/09/13, 2:14 pm
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not to make light of your situation, but if you have watched "The Social Network" then you know quite a bit about information partnerships. The details are extremely important here, and if there is something of value I strongly recommend you reach out to an attorney. Best of luck!

Read more
8/09/13, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now