Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Massachusetts

Our condo association's office has a dry erase board with "Islam sucks" in clear legible writing. My in-laws (who pay condo fees in said office) are Muslim and they are offended by the displayed statement. Should the association be held accountable for their derogatory opinion in a place of business?

Asked on 7/12/13, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm not sure what you mean by 'accountable', but this is absolutely unacceptable. Your in-laws have every right to walk into the office and demand that it be taken down and demand an explanation for how it got there, if they know.

Read more
7/12/13, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now