Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

My estranged husband used his work computer, at the office, to commit identity fraud and violate a restraining order that protects my children. He has recently been arraigned. Can I sue his employer?

Asked on 7/26/13, 6:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer is NO!

Unless you have proof of the employer conspiring with your ex-husband or proof that the employer had actual knowledge of your ex's actions were a violation of a court order and took no action to stop him from violating the court order, then it is not worth starting-up.

Read more
7/26/13, 7:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now