Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

Non Hire and Non solicitation

agrees that for the term of this Agreement and for a period of one(1) year thereafter, will not directly or indirectly, recruit, discuss employment with, hire, employee or engage contractor personal assigned to currently or within the previous one(1) year, or induce any such individual to leave the employ of contractor. The parties agree that the restrictions set forth in this section not prevent either party from hiring any individual that responds to an employment advertisement directed to general public.

Can i join company by applying a job opportunity ?

Asked on 9/11/12, 10:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As described and without reviewing the entire agreement, on the face of the language provided, it does not prohibit an employee from responding to an adverstisement for a job.

However, have you signed a non-compete agreement with your employer? if so, then that could be a problem.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/12, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now