Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

is online sports betting legal in massachussets, even for people who are not american citizens, but are in the united states on a student visa

Asked on 3/04/13, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


It is not your nationality or citizenship, but it relates to US Law. I do not believe the US online gambling law changes allowed for sports betting.

You can check to see if any of the closer casino's or horse tracks have sports betting. That is your best option.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/13, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now